The Ministry of Finance hosted a World Bank mission led by Ms. Tania Dmytraczenko, Head of Health Nutrition and Population Global Practice.
At the beginning of the meeting, the efforts of the government to develop the health sector and increase the efficiency of medical services were noted. In particular, the reforms in the system of financing health care, as well as the implementation of health insurance, were emphasized.
Special attention was also paid to the issue of public-private partnerships in the health sector. A joint project of the PPP Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Healthcare and the International Finance Corporation to create hemodialysis centers, where patients will have access to dialysis services that meet international standards, was discussed.
During the meeting, the parties identified the main directions of further partnership, in particular in the development of a master plan for the development of the healthcare sector and financing strategies for this area along with cooperation in oncology sphere.