In order to ensure the implementation of public procurement on the basis of the principles of openness, transparency and fair competition, on December 25, 2019, the Ministry of Finance held a training seminar for government customers, including strategically important enterprises.
The event was attended by more than 60 procurement specialists from 22 strategic units and enterprises (State-owned Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combinat., JSC Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combinat, Uzbekneftegaz JSC, Uzbekton Temir Yollari JSC, Uzavtosanoat JSC, Uzkimyosanoat JSC and etc.).
Within the framework of the seminar, specialists from the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Economy and Industry, the Antimonopoly Committee and the Commodity Exchange provided detailed information on the essence and significance of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 4544 “On measures to further improve the public procurement system and increase involvement of business entities to the public procurement process ” dated December 5, 2019, as well as the reforms carried out in the field of public procurement and subsequent planning activities in this direction.