On November 13 this year, a meeting was held at the Ministry of Finance with the President and Chairman of the Board of Directors of ADB – Takehiko Nakao.
At the beginning of the meeting, the parties discussed the macroeconomic situation in the Republic of Uzbekistan, ongoing large-scale economic reforms in the country, as well as cooperation with ADB in implementing sectoral reforms. In particular, expert assistance in reforming the banking sector, energy, transport, agriculture, irrigation and urban development were highlighted.
The draft Law on the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020 and changes in the fiscal system that are provided for by the draft were also discussed in the meeting, for instance an increase in the role and obligations of local budgets, along with norms aimed at increasing the openness and transparency of the entire budget system.
As part of the meeting, the parties signed loan agreements on realization of projects in the areas of livestock breeding and urban service and development.