On February 24, 2020, in the building of the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a meeting with the participation of representatives of international organizations was held to discuss the Strategy for improving the management of public finances of Uzbekistan (PFM) for 2020-2024.
The strategy was developed by the Ministry of Finance in cooperation with experts from the International Monetary Fund and other international financial institutions. It combines in a single comprehensive document all the reforms planned for implementation in the budget system of the republic.
The strategy considers such areas as providing transparent and comprehensive information on public finances, developing a strategic approach to fiscal policy with a transition to effectiveness and efficiency, strengthening fiscal responsibility and accountability.